Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions of Service.

PRIVACY POLICY

At RB Diamond Jewellers your privacy is our priority. Your personal details are protected by your user name and password in our secure servers. When you give us your credit card details, they are encrypted for additional security. We understand that privacy is important to you, and we promise to look after your personal information. We will not sell any information about you to any other party.

We will only have information about you if you willingly provide it. The information you provide is referred to as personal information. Please make sure you update your personal information if any of your details change.

In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details in order to enable us to better serve you.

  • Placing an order
  • Sign up for e-newsletters
  • Enter into Schemes
  • Give your feedback to us
  • Request for quote.

 

The details you provide may include your name, email address, delivery address, telephone number and will be used for the following.

We will use this information to fulfill any order and to communicate with you when necessary through direct marketing material by email or post

We may also use your personal information to contact you about news and offers that we think may interest you, or to tell you if we change anything important about how the website works, or the terms of use of the website.

If you decide at any point that you no longer wish to receive messages of this nature, please contact us and send an email to let us know. Alternatively, click to unsubscribe at the bottom of any of the emails you receive.

We will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes

Payments on the website are processed by a third party, which adheres to the privacy policy Act 1998(the Act) We have a non-disclosure agreement with this third party, and they are certified by all the major card issuers to hold details securely.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us. Except where needed to respond to a query from you or fulfill an order, we will delete your personal information on request by you.

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your Personal Information.

Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organization without your consent except where:

  1. Such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;
  2. rbdiamond.com.au is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or  has outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.

 

Cookies:

We may use cookies on this website to provide better online services, to identify you as a previous RB Diamond Jewellers customer and to track which pages you visit whilst at out site.

We may use this information to build up a consumer profile about you, which may allow it to tailor offers or marketing material, which may be of interest to you.

Linked Web Sites are not under the control of www.rbdiamond.com.au and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Web Site. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other web site we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

Disclaimer:

General Disclaimer:

RB Diamond Jewellers is not liable to you or any other for any loss in connection with the use of this Web Site or a Linked Web Site. This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers.

Website Content:

 

RB Diamond Jewellers Pty Ltd owns the copyright to all the contents of this website, including images.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on the website. However, as the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor’s display of any colour will accurately reflect the colour of the product on delivery.

Diamond weights approximate as each stone may vary.

 

Specific Warning:

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this Web Site or a Linked Web Site. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from this Web Site is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems. We do not warrant that your access to the Web Site will be uninterrupted or error free or that any defects will be corrected. We will try to make sure that the website is always available. However, this is not always possible, and we are not liable if the website is unavailable.

Modification of Terms and conditions of Service:

www.rbdiamond.com.au  reserves the right at any time to modify its Terms and Conditions without any prior notification to you. You should regularly review its Terms and Conditions of Service.

Product ordering:

During the order process, you will need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by our  registration form, such as your credit card number, expiration date, This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfill your order. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. To properly process your credit card information, we must share your personal and financial information with the merchant bank for authorization and approval.

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, incomplete, or not current or if RB diamond Jewellers Pty Ltd has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, and not current or not in accordance with this terms and conditions of service, we have the right to indefinitely suspend or refuse to provide you with access to the Website.

Before placing an order you shall check the product description carefully. By placing an order for a product you agree to be bound by the Terms and conditions of sale and invitation of offer if included in the item’s description.

The address at which delivery of the product ordered by you is to be made must be correct and proper in all respects.

In the event that a non-delivery occurs on account of a mistake by you (i.e. wrong name or address or any other wrong information) any extra cost incurred by for redelivery shall be claimed from you and you shall pay such cost.

You will provide authentic and true information in all instances where such information is requested of you. RB Diamond Jewellers Pty Ltd reserves the right to confirm and validate the information and other details provided by you at any point of time.

SHIPPING POLICY:

We strive to deliver your order accurately, in good condition, and always on time.

Currently, each order may be shipped only to a single destination address. If you wish to ship products to different addresses, you shall need to place multiple orders.

We make our best efforts to deliver each item in your order within 3 business/ working days of your order. However in some cases, we may take longer, to ship the order as we may have to produce /procure it.

To ensure that your order reaches you in the fastest time and in good condition, we only ship through reputed courier agencies.

While we shall endeavor to ship all items in your order together, this may not always be possible due to product characteristics, or availability.

All shipments are fully insured and require a signature confirmation from the recipient. Your order will only be shipped once the issuing bank approves your credit card number.

Our customer service may contact you for additional information if required. After your order is shipped, you may obtain a courier tracking number in your email and checking the Order Info. You can track your shipment online.

PLEASE NOTE: Recipient needs to keep a photocopy of any of the following national approved photo id proofs handy for receiving the delivery.

Driving License

Passport

Medicare card

Student Identification Card

Proof of Address

To ensure that your order arrives safely, the courier will require a signature from the recipient on delivery.

RETURN POLICY

We are confident and committed to ensuring your satisfaction with any product/s you have ordered from us and also believe you will be happy with your choice, however we are not obligated to provide a refund if you change your mind about a particular purchase, so please choose carefully. We will meet our obligation under Australian consumer law to provide a remedy if the goods are defective.

In the unlikely event that any merchandise you have ordered from us is not received in good condition, is damaged or defective, or if merchandise delivered is different from what you had ordered, you may return the merchandise unused, and in the same condition as you received it, in its original packaging along with original invoice for a refund.

You may drop us an email with your invoice number, contact details and reason for return at  info@rbdiamond.com.au  and request a return within 7 days from delivery of the product to your shipping address.

We shall process the refund subject to receipt of the merchandise at our location in unused condition in its original packaging along with original invoice, failing which return/ refund may not be possible.

Please note we shall not entertain any request after 7 days from delivery of the product. Any returns through courier, must be accompanied by the original invoice, which is shipped along with the products. We will not be able to accept returns which are not accompanied by the relevant original invoice.

While we shall make our best efforts to ensure that you are fully satisfied with any product/s you order from www.tanishq.co.in, however, we shall be unable to accept returns of any altered products.

In case of return of product/s the customer shall be liable to return all the product/s which were offered free as an offer on purchase of the original product/s

If you request a return, at the time of collecting the merchandise, our courier partners shall give you a courier Airway Bill, which is to be retained for future reference. Please also keep a copy of the sales invoice for future reference, before handing over the return merchandise and original sales invoice to the courier. We will send the original invoice back to you through courier, after processing your return request.

Any refund against a return request made to info@rbdiamond.com.au and sent by courier from the delivery address where the item was originally delivered, shall be processed only upon receipt of the merchandise in unused condition, along with the original sales invoice.

All shipping return charges must be pre-paid. We cannot accept C.O.D deliveries. We require that returned items are insured during delivery (such as Australia Post ‘Extra Cover’) to safeguard against loss.

After the merchandise is received by RB Diamond Jewellers Pty Ltd and subject to verification of the purchase and condition of products we shall process a refund within 14 business / working days of receipt of the product/s.

Refunds of payments charged to the Cardholder’s debit /credit card will only be credited back to the Cardholder’s debit / credit card account, which was used to pay for the original order. Please note that we shall not be responsible for any delays in credit to the Cardholder’s debit / credit card account as that is managed by the Cardholder’s issuing bank.

Please note that, due to health regulations, nose studs cannot be returned, so please make your selection carefully.

Special orders and pieces of jewellery hand-made to customer specification are not eligible for the Exchange Policy

By using Facebook store, you are agreeing to the terms of this returns policy.

We reserve the right to modify our returns policy as our business needs require. We will post such changes on our web site, after which, your  use of the web site shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms.