Privacy Policy

At RB Diamond Jewellers, your privacy is our priority. Your user name and password protect your details on our secure servers. When you give us your credit card details, We will encrypt it for additional security. We understand that privacy is important to you, and we promise to look after your personal information. We will not sell any information about you to any other party.

We will only have information about you if you willingly provide it. Please make sure you update your personal information if any of your details change.

To do any of the following, you will need to provide us with specific details to enable us to serve you better.

  • Placing an order
  • Sign up for e-newsletters
  • Enter into Schemes
  • Give your feedback to us
  • Request for a quote.

 

The details you provide may include your name, email address, delivery address and contact number.

We will use this information to fulfil any order and to communicate with you when necessary through direct marketing material by email or post

We may also use your personal information to contact you about news and offers that we think may interest you, or to tell you if we change anything important about how the Website works, or the terms of use of the Website.

If you decide at any point that you no longer wish to receive messages of this nature, please contact us and send an email to let us know. Alternatively, click to unsubscribe at the bottom of any of the emails you receive.

We will never release your details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes

Payments on the Website are processed by a third party, which adheres to the privacy policy Act 1998(the Act) We have a non-disclosure agreement with this third party, and they are certified by all the major card issuers to hold details securely.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us. Except where needed to respond to a query from you or fulfil an order, we will delete your personal information on request by you.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Our Secure server stores your data. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your Personal Information.

Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organization without your consent except where:

  1. Such disclosure permits apply under the Privacy Act 1988;
  2. rbdiamond.com.au is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or has outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.

Cookies:

We may use cookies on this Website to provide better online services, to identify you as a previous RB Diamond Jewellers customer, and to track which pages you visit while at our site.

We may use this information to build up a consumer profile about you, which may allow it to tailor offers or marketing material, which may be of interest to you.

Linked Web Sites are not under the control of www.rbdiamond.com.au, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Web Site. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other web site, we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

Disclaimer:

General Disclaimer:

RB Diamond Jewellers is not liable to you or any other for any loss in connection with the use of this Web Site or a Linked Web Site. This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers.

Website Content:

RB Diamond Jewellers Pty Ltd owns the copyright to all the contents of this Website, including images and videos. The colour of our products displays as accurately as the product. However, as the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor’s display of any colour will accurately reflect the colour of the product on delivery.

Diamond weights approximate as each stone may vary.

 Specific Warning:

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this Web Site or a Linked Web Site. You must take your precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from this Web Site is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems. We do not warrant that your access to the Web Site will be uninterrupted or error-free or that any defects will be corrected. We will try to make sure that the Website is always available. However, this is not always possible, and we are not liable if the Website is unavailable.

Modification of Terms and conditions of Service:

www.rbdiamond.com.au reserves the right at any time to modify its Terms and Conditions without any prior notification to you. You should regularly review its Terms and Conditions of Service.